SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] 92 (1972). However, in that case the U.S. Supreme Court disapproved
of a nomination procedure that required as much as $8,900 in filing
fees.
Members of the Panel are familiar with the rigorous process to
seek placement on a primary ballot. Although the Court is sympathetic
to the difficulties experienced by unrepresented candidates facing
nomination-petition challenges, here, Appellant is unable to
establish that he was deprived of the ability to rehabilitate invalid
signatures. The Court finds no due process violation.
Attorneys’ fees: Appellee seeks attorneys’ fees pursuant to
A.R.S. § 12-349. Appellant seeks attorneys’ fees under the attorney
general doctrine. Under A.R.S. § 12-349, the court shall award fees
if it finds that an attorney or party “1. Brings or defends a claim
without substantial justification[;] 2. Brings or defends a claim
solely or primarily for delay or harassment[;] [or] 3. Unreasonably
expands or delays the proceeding.” Appellant did not prevail.
However, Appellant was statutorily afforded the opportunity to defend
the challenge and to pursue this appeal. Appellee cites no authority
for the proposition that in so doing, Appellant’s actions fell within