Douglas Walter Kirk v. Valerie Ann Kirk
[…] Valerie moved for summary judgment, arguing that the trial court lacked plenary power to modify the decree as requested by Douglas. See Tex. Fam. Code § 9.007 (after plenary power expires, trial court “may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment”). On July 12, 2018, the trial court granted summary judgment, ruling that “there is no issue over which this Court has plenary power and therefore subject matter jurisdiction” and awarding Valerie $1,500 in attorney’s fees.