2022 WI 51
[…] 34. But I am hesitant to answer an issue so broadly such that
it appears that a litigant might be precluded from even raising
that as a part of their broader argument before the TAC. For
example, perhaps a litigant should be able to argue that an
assessment is faulty for a variety of reasons, one of which
being that the assessment stems from an unpromulgated rule.
Even if the TAC does not have jurisdiction over rulemaking, Wis.
Stat. § 227.40(2)(e) seems to suggest that persons who challenge
2
No. 2020AP485.akz
administrative decisions under Wis. Stat. § 227.52 may be
statutorily required to present rulemaking arguments to the TAC.
See § 227.40(2)(e) (stating that persons bringing a § 227.52
claim may dispute the "validity of [a] rule or guidance
document" if that rule or guidance document was "duly challenged
in the proceeding before the agency in which the order or
decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered"). Here, we
need not decide that issue because WMC could not have brought
this challenge before the TAC.
¶19 To apply the primary jurisdiction doctrine to a party
that cannot go before the TAC is an erroneous exercise of
discretion. Employing the primary jurisdiction doctrine against