2022 WI 51
[…] exist, primary jurisdiction is not at issue).
¶28 Article VII, Section 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution
provides that: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the
circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters
civil and criminal within this state." Accordingly, we have
stated that "in Wisconsin, 'no circuit court is without subject
matter jurisdiction to entertain actions [on state law
claims].'" Vill. of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶8, 273
Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190 (quoting Mueller v. Brunn, 105
Wis. 2d 171, 176, 313 N.W.2d 790 (1982)).
¶29 Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) states that "the
exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule or
guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment as
to the validity of the rule or guidance document brought in the
circuit court for the county where the party asserting the
invalidity of the rule . . . resides or has its principal place
of business . . . ." § 227.40(1).
¶30 The Tax Appeals Commission also was granted
jurisdiction by the legislature in Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(a),
which states that,
4
No. 2020AP485.pdr
Subject to the provisions for judicial review in
s. 73.015, the commission shall be the final authority