2022 WI 51
[…] 4By "deferring" to an agency, we refer only to allowing the
agency to address the matter first, not deferring to the
agency's legal conclusions, which we no longer do. See Wis.
Stat. § 227.57(11); Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR, 2018 WI 75, 382
Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21.
5 Besides the cases already cited, see Beal v. First Fed.
5
No. 2020AP485
reviewing the work of administrative agencies reinforce this
distinction.
¶8 When we review an agency decision, we defer to the
agency's factual findings unless they are insufficiently
supported. Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6). Furthermore, as the law
instructs, we give "due weight" to "the experience, technical
competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as
well as discretionary authority conferred upon it."
§ 227.57(10). Until recently, we also deferred to
administrative agencies' conclusions of law in many
circumstances. See, e.g., Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Inc. v.
DOR, 2010 WI 33, ¶¶34-37, 324 Wis. 2d 68, 781 N.W.2d 674
Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Madison, 90 Wis. 2d 171, 198, 279