Mountainside v. Flagstaff
[…] Maricopa Cnty. v. Maricopa Cnty. Mun. Water Conservation Dist. No. 1, 171 Ariz. 325, 329 (App. 1991). As legislative creations, municipalities possess and may exercise only those powers expressly granted them by the legislature, together with those powers “necessarily or fairly implied by or incident to the powers expressly conferred.” Id. at 328. ¶11 Municipalities, such as the City, are statutorily authorized to own, acquire, construct, and operate public utilities including water and wastewater systems. A.R.S. § 9-511. A municipality’s exercise of this power, however, is restricted by § 9-511.01. Section 9-511.01(A) provides: A municipality engaging in a domestic water or wastewater business shall not increase any water or wastewater rate or rate component, fee or service charge without complying with [several statutory procedures]. ¶12 Mountainside does not claim the City failed to comply with the several statutory requirements of § 9-511.01, but instead argues that 4 MOUNTAINSIDE, et al. v. FLAGSTAFF, et al. Opinion of the Court although § 9-511.01 permits the City to increase water or wastewater rates, fees, or service charges, it “does not authorize [the City] to adopt any fees” in the first instance. (Emphasis added.)