Mountainside v. Flagstaff
[…] Ariz. v. City of Apache Junction, 198 Ariz. 493, 498, ¶ 10 (App. 2000) (noting that municipalities “may exercise . . . those powers that arise by necessary implication out of those that are expressly granted”); Maricopa Cnty. Mun. Water Conservation Dist. No. 1, 171 Ariz. at 329-30 (concluding that because the municipality possessed the express power to establish, maintain, and regulate public parks, it also possessed the implied power to perform those functions, including the assessment of fees on park users). ¶14 Moreover, we find unpersuasive Mountainside’s argument that § 9-463.05 establishes the exclusive means by which the City may lawfully assess capacity fees. While § 9-463.05 establishes a means in which a municipality “may assess development fees to offset costs to the municipality associated with providing necessary public services to a development,” that statute does not prohibit a municipality from assessing utility fees under § 9-511.01 and specifically contemplates other sources of revenues and fees from developments. See A.R.S. § 9-463.05(E)(7) (requiring a municipality to provide a “forecast of revenues generated by new service units other than development fees, which shall include . . . the capital recovery portion of utility fees attributable to development”). ¶15 Mountainside asks this court to consider the legislative history of the statutes as a basis to support their proposed reading of the statutes, an exercise we need not undertake.