Channiece Argean Rose v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Channiece Argean Rose v. Commonwealth of Virginia

COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA UNPUBLISHED Present: Judges AtLee, Causey and Senior Judge Haley Argued at Richmond, Virginia CHANNIECE ARGEAN ROSE MEMORANDUM OPINION* BY v. Record No. 1114-21-2 JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR. JULY 19, 2022 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF DINWIDDIE COUNTY Joseph Michael Teefey, Jr., Judge Steven P. Hanna for appellant. William K. Hamilton, Assistant Attorney General (Jason S. Miyares, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Code § 18.2-371.1(B) states as follows: Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony. Convicted in a bench trial of violating this statute, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction.1 For the following reasons, we affirm the trial court’s judgment. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 The trial court