Sun Life Assurance Co. v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] U.S. Bank also argues that Sol's family had an insurable interest at the time of the Policy's inception, as they were the beneficiaries of the Insurance Trust. (D.I. 136 at 12-13) (citing 18 Del. C. § 2704(a) ) In U.S. Bank's view, then, Sun Life is inviting the Court to commit legal error by asking it to disregard the insurable interest of Sol's family. (D.I. 181 at 69-70) This argument, too, is unavailing.

The Court has already concluded that Sol did not procure the Policy, so the Policy must have been procured by another. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 2704(a), another person may procure an insurance contract upon the life of an individual, such as Sol, but only if "the benefits under such contract are payable" to Sol, to Sol's "personal representatives," or "to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in" Sol. See generally Dawe , 28 A.3d at 1073 (" Section 2704(a) has two parts.").