In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Kasprzyk, 2019 IL App (4th) 170838, ¶¶ 36-38.
¶ 69 In Brunke, we held that the new maintenance guidelines did not apply to the review of a
2012 maintenance award. Brunke, 2019 IL App (2d) 190201, ¶ 58. In doing so, we examined our
prior decisions in In re Marriage of Carstens, 2018 IL App (2d) 170183, ¶ 29, and In re Marriage
of Benink, 2018 IL App (2d) 170175, ¶ 29, where we held the new guidelines applied to
modification proceedings commenced after January 1, 2016. Brunke, 2019 IL App (2d) 190201,
- 18 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210772
¶ 52. We explained that, in Carstens and Benink, we relied on section 801(c) of the Act, which
stated, “This Act applies to all proceedings after its effective date for the modification of a
judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS
5/801(c) (West 2016); Brunke, 2019 IL App (2d) 190201, ¶ 52. We distinguished Carstens and
Benink on the basis that they arose from modification proceedings, whereas the case before us
arose on review proceedings. Brunke, 2019 IL App (2d) 190201, ¶¶ 51-53.