In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] [Citation.] In a modification proceeding, maintenance will not be altered absent proof of a
substantial change in circumstances. [Citation.] Proof of a change of circumstances is not
required in a review proceeding.” Id. ¶ 51.
Further, we noted that this court had long recognized that “ ‘review proceedings and modification
proceedings [were] separate and distinct mechanisms by which reconsideration of maintenance
can occur.’ ” Id. ¶ 55 (quoting In re Marriage of Golden, 358 Ill. App. 3d 464, 469 (2005)).
¶ 71 We also noted that the legislature, in section 510(a-5) of the Act, had drawn a distinction
between the two types of proceedings. Id. ¶ 53. Section 510(a-5) of the Act provides that “[a]n
order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change
in circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5) (West 2018). It then states that, in all
such proceedings, i.e., modification and termination proceedings, “as well as in proceedings in
- 19 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210772