Phelps II, Lieutenant Colonel Kirsten V. C. Brunson, Lieutenant
[…] 13
United States v. Wise, No. 06-0610/AR
the incarceration of United States Army prisoners set out in the
Dep’t of the Army, Reg. 190-47, Military Police, The Army
Corrections System (June 15, 2006) [hereinafter AR Reg. 190-47].
In this context, we find his complaints regarding his
confinement in Kuwait without merit4 and turn to the two issues
that warrant review: Appellant’s claim of having been
incarcerated in irons and his incarceration in proximity to
enemy prisoners of war during the seven days in Tikrit.
1. Appellant’s Incarceration with Iraqi Prisoners of War
Article 12, UCMJ, provides: “Confinement with Enemy
Prisoners Prohibited[.] No member of the armed forces may be
placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy
prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed
forces.”5 (emphasis added).
4
AR. 190-47 is a 100-pluspage document detailing the Army
corrections program, including the appropriate conditions of
confinement for Army inmates. The extensive list includes
details ranging from the physical design of facilities to the