David V. Williams, Judge
[…] A sentence that falls outside the statutory range of punishment “is void ab initio because
‘the character of the judgment was not such as the [C]ourt had the power to render.’” Id.
(alteration in original) (quoting Anthony v. Kasey, 83 Va. 338, 340 (1887)); see also Greer, 63
Va. App. at 579 (jury sentence below statutory minimum was unlawful and the trial court’s
imposition of that sentence was void ab initio). Again, when this occurs, a criminal defendant is
entitled to a new sentencing hearing. Rawls, 278 Va. at 221; Greer, 63 Va. App. at 579. Under
Code § 19.2-295.1, if a sentence is later set aside or found to be invalid, “the court shall impanel
a different jury to ascertain punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the
- 17 -
Commonwealth and the court agree, in the manner provided in [Code] § 19.2-257, that the court
shall fix punishment.”9
Here, the sentencing instructions and ultimate sentence relating to appellant’s felony
conviction were gravely flawed. The instructions permitted a sentence of twenty years, when the
statutory maximum sentence for a Class 6 felony is five years. Code § 18.2-10(f). The resulting