David V. Williams, Judge
[…] essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Ingram v. Commonwealth, 74
Va. App. 59, 76 (2021) (quoting Yoder v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 180, 182 (2019)). “If there is
evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own
judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at
the trial.’” Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v.
Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 273, 288 (2017)).
1. The Elements of a Violation of Code § 18.2-186.3
Appellant was convicted of both misdemeanor and felony violations of Code
§ 18.2-186.3. That statute provides in pertinent part:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person, without the authorization or
permission of the person or persons who are the subjects of the
identifying information, with the intent to defraud, for his own
use or the use of a third person, to:
....
2. Obtain money, credit, loans, goods, or services through the
use of identifying information of such other person;
....
C. As used in this section, “identifying information” shall include
but not be limited to: (i) name; (ii) date of birth; (iii) social
-9-
security number; (iv) driver’s license number; (v) bank account
numbers; (vi) credit or debit card numbers; (vii) personal
identification numbers (PIN); (viii) electronic identification