David V. Williams, Judge
[…] the evidence you have heard, you shall fix the defendant’s
punishment at:
1. A specific term of imprisonment, but not less than one (1)
year nor more than twenty (20) years; or
2. Confinement in jail for a specific time, but not more than
twelve (12) months; or
3. A fine of a specific amount, but not more than $2,500; or
4. Confinement in jail for a specific time, but not more than
twelve (12) months, and a fine of a specific amount, but not
more than $2,500.
Code § 18.2-186.3 punishes identity fraud as a Class 1 misdemeanor or Class 6 felony.4
Under Code § 18.2-11, a Class 1 misdemeanor is punishable by “confinement in jail for not more
than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Under Code
§ 18.2-10(f), a Class 6 felony is punishable by “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year
nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a
jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either
or both.” Here, the jury was improperly told it could sentence appellant to twenty years on the
felony conviction when the maximum sentence permissible was five years. Code §§ 18.2-186.3,
18.2-10(f).
The jury’s announced felony sentence of seven-and-a-half years in prison plus a fine