If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The trial court entered orders consistent with the
recommendations on the same day. This appeal followed.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The issue of whether the trial court properly held a de novo hearing is a question of law
that this Court reviews de novo. Butters v Butters, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022)
(Docket No. 359665), slip op at 2, citing Cochrane v Brown, 234 Mich App 129, 131; 592 NW2d
123 (1999).
III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred when it refused to hold a de novo hearing to
allow her to present testimony from her expert witness. We agree.
Under MCL 552.507(4), the trial court “shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has
been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of
the court.”1 The trial court complies with this request “despite the court’s imposition of reasonable
restrictions and conditions” provided that the following two conditions have been met: (1) “[t]he
parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee