opinion, Weinberq v. Dickson-WeinberQ, 121 HawaFi 40l, 220 P.3d
[…] evidence rule inasmuch as (1) Dickson not only failed to object
to the admission of such evidence but affirmatively elicited it
during her cross-examination of weinberg and (2) evidence of
conditions precedent to a contract, pursuant to the Restatement
(Second) of Contracts § 2179 is a well-recognized exception to
the parol evidence rule.”
3 As correctly pointed out by weinberg, the IRA agreement, which was
appended as an exhibit to Dickson’s opening brief, was not reviewable inasmuch
as the agreement was not admitted into evidence and, therefore, was not part
of the record. aaa HRS § 641-2 (1993) (“Every appeal shall be taken on the
record[j] and no new evidence shall be introduced in the [appellate] court.”)
9 Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 217 states that, “[w]here the
parties to a written agreement agree orally that performance of the agreement
is subject to . . . a stated condition, the agreement is not integrated with
respect to the oral condition.”