***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 4
In 1977, dower and curtesy were largely eliminated. See DeMello,
4 Haw. App. at 50 n.5, 659 P.2d at 765 n.5 (noting that 1976 Haw. Sess. Laws
Act 200, § 1 at 372, “eliminated dower and curtesy effective July 1, 1977, but
preserved all rights which accrued under case and statutory law relating to
dower and curtesy which vested prior to such date”). Dower was entirely
abolished in 1997. See 1997 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 244, § 17 at 495.
5
There appears to have been no analogous predecessor statute that
would have provided that a husband forfeit his curtesy interest upon divorce.
6
HRS § 580-56 (Supp. 1973) provided, in relevant part:
(a) Every decree of divorce which does not
specifically recite that the final division of the
property of the parties is reserved for further
hearing, decision, and orders shall finally divide the
(continued...)
27
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
practice of a bifurcated divorce, the legislature made several
6
(...continued)
property of the parties to such action.
(b) Following the entry of a decree of divorce in
any matrimonial action in which the final division of
the property of the parties to such action is reserved
for further hearing, decision, and orders, each party
to such action shall continue to have all of the
rights to and interests in the property of the other
party to such action as provided by chapter 533 to the
same extent he or she would have had such rights or
interests if the decree of divorce had not been
entered, until the entry of a decree or order finally
dividing the property of the parties to such
matrimonial action, or as provided in subsection (d).
(c) When a party to a matrimonial action has
remarried following the entry of a decree of divorce,
in which the final division of the property of the
parties is reserved for further hearings, decisions
and orders, but prior to the entry of a decree or
order finally dividing the property owned by the
parties to that action, notwithstanding the provisions
of chapter 533, the spouse of such remarried party
shall have none of the rights or interests in the
former spouse’s real property or personal estate as
provided in chapter 533, or as otherwise provided by
law, until such time as a decree or order finally
dividing the property owned by the parties or either
of them as of the effective date of the entry of the
decree of divorce dissolving his or her prior marriage
shall be entered. Upon the entry of a decree or order
finally dividing the property of the parties to a
matrimonial action in which a decree of divorce has
been entered, the spouse of a party to such action who