***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] stay the sale of the Pukalani property and to dismiss, in which
he argued that the family court did not have jurisdiction to
order the sale because it had failed to enter judgment or issue a
ruling dividing the Pukalani property within one year of entering
its stipulated divorce decree, as required under this court’s
holding in Boulton v. Boulton, 69 Haw. 1, 730 P.2d 338 (1986),
which interpreted Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-56(d).2 On
October 26, 2006, the family court filed its Order Denying
Pending Motions, in which it denied Riethbrock’s motion for stay
2
HRS § 580-56(d) (2006) provides:
Following the entry of a decree of divorce, or the
entry of a decree or order finally dividing the
property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the
same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the
elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order
reserving the final division of property of the party,
a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to dower or
curtesy in the former spouse’s real estate, or any
part thereof, nor to any share of the former spouse’s
personal estate.
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and for dismissal. On January 23, 2007, the family court filed
an order authorizing escrow to release a portion of the proceeds
from the sale of the Pukalani property to Lange.
On appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals,