***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] issue.
31
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
husband sought division of real property that had been owned by
the couple. Id. The wife filed a motion to dismiss based on HRS
§ 580-56(d). Id. The family court construed the statute “to
divest the family court of jurisdiction[,]” and accordingly,
dismissed the case. Id.
On appeal, the husband argued that the phrase “dower or
curtesy” in HRS § 580-56(d) referred to both the “former spouse’s
real estate” and the “former spouse’s personal estate.” 69 Haw.
at 3, 730 P.2d at 339. Under this construction, HRS § 580-56(d)
only applied to dower and curtesy rights, rather than any other
rights that a spouse might have in the other’s property. This
court rejected the husband’s argument, and instead held that the
statute should be read as: “[f]ollowing . . . the elapse of one
year after entry of a decree or order reserving the final
division of property of the party, a divorced spouse shall not be
entitled . . . to any share of the former spouse’s personal
estate.”8 Id. at 4, 730 P.2d at 339.
The husband also argued that “the term ‘personal
8
This court’s analysis was as follows:
The parallel wording of the phrases “to any dower or
curtesy in the former spouse’s real estate” and “to
any share of the former spouse’s personal estate”