***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] A
judgment rendered by a circuit court without subject
matter jurisdiction is void.
Lingle v. Hawai#i Gov’t Employees Ass’n, AFSCME, Local 152, 107
Hawai#i 178, 182, 111 P.3d 587, 591 (2005) (quoting Amantiad v.
Odum, 90 Hawai#i 152, 158-59, 977 P.2d 160, 166-67 (1999)).
III. Discussion
A. HRS § 580-56(d) does not limit the family court’s
jurisdiction to divide the marital property at issue in the
instant case
Riethbrock argues that pursuant to Boulton, the one
year limitation set forth in HRS § 580-56(d) divested the family
court of jurisdiction to divide the Pukalani property. HRS
24
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
§ 580-56(d) provides:
Following the entry of a decree of divorce, or the
entry of a decree or order finally dividing the
property of the parties to a matrimonial action if the
same is reserved in the decree of divorce, or the
elapse of one year after entry of a decree or order
reserving the final division of property of the party,
a divorced spouse shall not be entitled to dower or
curtesy in the former spouse’s real estate, or any
part thereof, nor to any share of the former spouse’s
personal estate.
(Emphasis added).
In Boulton, this court interpreted HRS § 580-56(d) to
divest the family court of jurisdiction to divide property in the
personal estate of a “former spouse” one year after the filing of
a divorce decree. 69 Haw. at 4-5, 730 P.3d at 340. In his