***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] curtesy, were preserved until a final order on the division of
the property was issued. HRS § 580-56(b). Second, part (c)
provided that, in a situation where one spouse remarries and then
dies before the property in the first marriage was finally
divided, the new spouse would not have any HRS chapter 533 rights
until after the property division order from the former marriage
was entered. HRS § 580-56(c). However, after the entry of the
property division order, the new spouse would have HRS chapter
533 rights in the property that was awarded to their spouse in
the former divorce. HRS § 580-56(c). Third, part (d) provided
that one year after entry of a divorce decree reserving the final
division of the couple’s property, a divorced spouse “shall not
be entitled to dower or curtesy in the former spouse’s real
estate, or any part thereof, nor to any share of the former
spouse’s personal estate.” HRS § 580-56(d). Notably, although
the predecessor statute applied only to dower, i.e., a woman’s
interest in her husband’s property, the 1973 statute covered the
rights of both spouses.
In a 1973 Committee Report regarding the amendments,
the Senate Judiciary Committee noted: