IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] We reverse the
award of $580 for attorney fees incurred by the wife in
bringing her action to enforce the property settlement
agreement.
The husband also appeals from that part of the order
which states the court would set aside the parties' property
settlement agreement as unconscionable and set a hearing to
d-istribute the marital assets by court order if the husband
failed to comply with the other two provisions of the
enforcement order. He argues that compelling conveyance and
payment of attorney fees in this manner constitutes an abuse
of discretion.
Section 40-4-201(2), MCA imposes a duty upon the court
to inquire into the conscionability of the property
settlement agreement before it is approved:
"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . .,
the terms of the separation agreement, ...
are binding upon the court unless it finds . . .
- - separation a g r e e m e n u~conscionable."
that the -
(emphasis added)
The district court specifically considered the question of
conscionability in 1981. It entered a decree stating that
the court had duly considered the property settlement