IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] award of attorney fees to the wife is without basis and
clearly erroneous.
Paragraph 10 of the settlement agreement provides that
the "agreement may be submitted to the Court in the
proceedings for dissolution of marriage . .. for approval,
and that the same may be incorporated in any decree of
dissolution given by said Court with the provisions of this
Agreement made on order in said decree, to be performed by
the parties." Neither party appealed the decree, which
specifically approved but did not incorporate the provisions
of the agreement.
Section 40-4-201(4), MCA provides:
"(4) If the court finds that the separation
agreement is not unconscionable as to disposition
of property or maintenance and not unsatisfactory
as to support:
"(a) unless the separation agreement provides to
the contrary, its terms shall be set forth in the
decree of dissolution or legal separation and the
parties shall be ordered to perform them; or
"(b) if the separation agreement provides that its
terms shall not be set forth in the decree, the
decree shall identify the separation agreement and
state that the court has found the terms not
unconscionable."