IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] decree that does not incorporate the settlement agreement.
Without the protection of an incorporated agreement in a
decree, enforcible as a judgment, there is little the dis-
trict court can do to aid the wife and prod a husband who is
flouting the court and the wife on terms he and the wife had
agreed to as proper. The wife is only further delayed here.
Larger than the effect of delaying wife's relief (and
that is serious in itself) is the effect this decision will
have on other cases.
Contrary to what is said in the majority opinion, the
district court did not follow section 40-4-201(4), MCA, when
it entered the original judgment as far as the property
settlement agreement is concerned. In subdivision 4 (a), it
is required ". . . unless the separation agreement provides
to the contrary, its terms shall be set forth in the decree .
. ." Here the district court had a statutory duty to incor-
porate the terms of the property settlement agreement. When
the agreement is silent as to incorporation, there is no
choice given to the court or the parties. The statute -
re-
quires incorporation in that event. Such a provision is a