If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] assessment of the Public Utility Tax in the amount of $0, with the correct statutory [sic] mandated
maintenance credit.” It also sought a refund of the amount it overpaid under protest. The relief
WFRC seeks bears directly on its assessment and request for a refund. Although it involves a
-7-
credit, it ultimately relates to an assessment and WFRC’s tax bill comes after all credits are
factored into it. Accordingly, this case falls squarely within the MTT’s exclusive jurisdiction as
granted to it by MCL 205.731. Under MCL 205.707, the TTA’s provisions apply “notwithstanding
the provisions of any statute, charter, or law to the contrary.” This encompasses the jurisdiction
previously granted to the Court of Claims by MCL 207.15.
MCL 205.774 supports a finding that the Legislature intended to repeal the grant of
jurisdiction to the Court of Claims in MCL 207.15 by enacting the TTA. That provision states that