If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Article 6, § 28
of the Michigan Constitution provides that “[a]ll final decisions, findings, rulings and orders of
any administrative officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial
or quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review by the courts
as provided by law.” Const 1963, art 6, § 28. The MTT has direct review of “a final decision,
finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, . . .
allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.” MCL 205.731(a). Under
MCL 205.753(1), “the [MTT] is the final agency for the administration of property tax laws.” And
MCL 600.631 states that:
-9-
[a]n appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board,
commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules
from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for