If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] issues involving “the property tax laws of this state.” Under MCL 205.703(f), “ ‘[p]roperty tax
laws’ does not include the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.1 to 280.630.” Thus, the
term “property tax laws” found in MCL 205.731 seemingly includes every law relating to property
taxes except those found in the Drain Code. This includes the property taxed under the PUTA,
such as WFRC’s railcars and reporting marks.
MCL 205.707 states: “The provisions of this act are effective notwithstanding the
provisions of any statute, charter, or law to the contrary.” MCL 205.741 expressly states that “[a]
person or legal entity which, immediately before the effective date of this act, was entitled to
proceed before the state tax commission or circuit court of this state for determination of a matter
subject to the tribunal’s jurisdiction, as provided in [MCL 205.731] shall proceed only before the
tribunal.” MCL 205.774, which further describes an expansion of the MTT’s jurisdiction, states:
The right to sue any agency for refund of any taxes other than by
proceedings before the tribunal is abolished as of September 30, 1974. If a tax paid
-5-