If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] taxes except those found in the Drain Code. This includes the property taxed under the PUTA,
such as WFRC’s railcars and reporting marks.
MCL 205.707 states: “The provisions of this act are effective notwithstanding the
provisions of any statute, charter, or law to the contrary.” MCL 205.741 expressly states that “[a]
person or legal entity which, immediately before the effective date of this act, was entitled to
proceed before the state tax commission or circuit court of this state for determination of a matter
subject to the tribunal’s jurisdiction, as provided in [MCL 205.731] shall proceed only before the
tribunal.” MCL 205.774, which further describes an expansion of the MTT’s jurisdiction, states:
The right to sue any agency for refund of any taxes other than by
proceedings before the tribunal is abolished as of September 30, 1974. If a tax paid
-5-
to an agency is erroneous or unlawful, it shall not be requisite that the payment be
made under protest in order to invoke a right to refund by proceedings before the
tribunal.
Additionally, MCL 205.779 has language requiring taxpayers to proceed only before the
MTT for various actions that could previously be brought before other forums, including the Court
of Claims. See Jackson Community College v Dep’t of Treasury, 241 Mich App 673, 684-685;
621 NW2d 707 (2000).