If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The PUTA allows taxed entities several credits against the tax imposed, however. See,
e.g., MCL 207.13a and MCL 207.13b. Relevant here, WFRC applied for a maintenance credit
(also referred to by the parties as the “rolling stock credit.”). See MCL 207.13a. To obtain the
maintenance credit, a party seeking it must submit “an application in the form prescribed by” the
Commission. MCL 207.13a(3). WFRC’s application for the maintenance credit was denied.
After the denial, WFRC paid half of the assessed tax under protest. WFRC’s payment of half the
assessed tax under protest was permitted by MCL 207.15, which WFRC relies on in support of its
jurisdictional argument and which provides:
A person upon whom any tax is levied under the provisions of this act may
pay such tax under protest, specifying at the time, in a writing signed by him, the
reasons for the protest. The person paying under protest may sue the state in the
court of claims within 30 days for the amount protested, and recover if the tax is
shown to be unlawful for the reason specified in the protest. Taxes levied under
the provisions of this act are unlawful if the average rate has not been ascertained
and determined according to law, or if valuation of property was based upon fraud,
error of law or the adoption of wrong principles. Any tax recovered may be
refunded or applied upon future taxes payable under this act. [MCL 207.15.]
Although the credit provisions relevant to this appeal were added to the PUTA in 2000, see 2000
PA 341, MCL 207.15 was first enacted in 1905, see 1905 PA 282, and has not been amended since
1966, see 1966 PA 208. As the Court of Claims recognized, WFRC focused on the language in
MCL 207.15 “expressly purport[ing] to confer on taxpayers who pay under protest the right to ‘sue
the state in the court of claims within 30 days for the amount protested . . . .” On appeal, WFRC
argues that the Court of Claims erred in looking beyond this plain language and should have found
that MCL 207.15 conferred jurisdiction on the Court of Claims to preside over its case.
-4-