If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] any administrative officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial
or quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review by the courts
as provided by law.” Const 1963, art 6, § 28. The MTT has direct review of “a final decision,
finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, . . .
allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.” MCL 205.731(a). Under
MCL 205.753(1), “the [MTT] is the final agency for the administration of property tax laws.” And
MCL 600.631 states that:
-9-
[a]n appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board,
commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules
from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for
by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to
the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction
with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance
with the rules of the supreme court.
The MTT satisfies these requirements. The ability to pursue its claims in the MTT would
preserve WFRC’s right to judicial review. WFRC’s contention that the Court of Claim’s decision
denied it due process is premised on its claim that it did not have a right to appeal to the MTT