If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] assessments under property tax laws) or the type of relief requested (i.e., a refund or
redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws).” In re Petition of Wayne Co Treasurer for
Foreclosure, 268 Mich App 108, 110-111; 777 NW2d 507 (2009) (quotation marks and citation
omitted).
Defendants point to several statutory provisions within the TTA that establish the MTT has
exclusive jurisdiction over property-tax issues and that the Legislature meant to divest jurisdiction
to hearing such cases from other forums. Most notably, defendants rely on MCL 205.731, MCL
205.707, and MCL 205.774.
MCL 205.731 relates to the jurisdiction of the MTT and provides:
The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special
assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.
(b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the
property tax laws of this state.
(c) Mediation of a proceeding described in subdivision (a) or (b) before the
tribunal.
(d) Certification of a mediator in a tax dispute described in subdivision (c).
(e) Any other proceeding provided by law.
MCL 205.731 purports to grant the MTT “exclusive and original jurisdiction” over various
issues involving “the property tax laws of this state.” Under MCL 205.703(f), “ ‘[p]roperty tax
laws’ does not include the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.1 to 280.630.” Thus, the