defendant’s guilt. See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162, 171 (1970).
[…] sentenced for reportable Class B1 through E felony convictions, as opposed to
defendants punished as Class B1 through E felons because of habitual-felon status
sentencing enhancements.
¶ 23 In the instant case, Defendant’s felony convictions clearly constitute
“reportable convictions” subject to the sex-offender registry requirement. See id.
§§ 14-208.6(4)a; 15A-1340.17(f). However, the offenses for which he was convicted and
sentenced—two counts of third-degree sexual exploitation of a minor—are
undeniably Class H felonies. See id. § 14-190.17A(d). As Class H felonies, Defendant’s
convictions fall outside the scope of the plain language of § 15A-1340.17(f), which
applies to “offenders sentenced for a Class B1 through E felony that is a reportable
conviction subject to the [sex-offender] registration requirement[.]” Id. § 15A-
1340.17(f) (emphases added).
STATE V. ESSICK
2022-NCCOA-131
Opinion of the Court
¶ 24 Thus, upon review of Vaughn and the plain language of § 15A-1340.17(f), we
conclude that the trial court erred by applying the § 15A-1340.17(f) sentencing