defendant’s guilt. See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162, 171 (1970).
[…] 2022-NCCOA-131
Opinion of the Court
subject to the mandatory sex-offender registry—Defendant was also subject to the
statutory sentencing enhancement applicable to certain felony sex offenders. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f) (“[T]he maximum term of imprisonment shall be equal to
the sum of the minimum term of imprisonment and twenty percent (20%) of the
minimum term of imprisonment, rounded to the next highest month, plus 60
additional months” for those who are “sentenced for a Class B1 through E felony that
is a reportable conviction subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A of
Chapter 14 of the General Statutes[.]”).
¶ 11 It is undisputed that Defendant’s sentence for the consolidated Class H
felonies was properly enhanced due to his habitual-felon status. See id. § 14-7.6
(requiring that a habitual felon “be sentenced at a felony class level that is four
classes higher than the principal felony for which the [defendant] was convicted”).
However, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by further enhancing his
maximum sentence pursuant to § 15A-1340.17(f), in that he was not sentenced for an
offense prescribed by the statute (that is, a Class B1 through Class E felony that is