defendant’s guilt. See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162, 171 (1970).
[…] Because of
Defendant’s status as a habitual felon, the trial court sentenced him as a Class D
offender for the consolidated Class H felonies. Then, the court further enhanced
Defendant’s maximum sentence pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f),
concluding that—as a Class D offender sentenced for a reportable conviction that is
STATE V. ESSICK
2022-NCCOA-131
Opinion of the Court
subject to the mandatory sex-offender registry—Defendant was also subject to the
statutory sentencing enhancement applicable to certain felony sex offenders. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f) (“[T]he maximum term of imprisonment shall be equal to
the sum of the minimum term of imprisonment and twenty percent (20%) of the
minimum term of imprisonment, rounded to the next highest month, plus 60
additional months” for those who are “sentenced for a Class B1 through E felony that
is a reportable conviction subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A of
Chapter 14 of the General Statutes[.]”).
¶ 11 It is undisputed that Defendant’s sentence for the consolidated Class H