defendant’s guilt. See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162, 171 (1970).
[…] enhancement in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f) does not apply here because his
Class H felony reportable convictions are outside of the scope of the statute, which
only pertains to Class B1 through E felony reportable convictions.
¶ 15 The parties cite no case that directly addresses whether § 15A-1340.17(f) may
be applied in addition to the habitual-felon sentencing enhancement. However, the
State contends that State v. Jones, 358 N.C. 473, 598 S.E.2d 125 (2004), should guide
our analysis.
¶ 16 In Jones, our Supreme Court analyzed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d)(2) (2003),
which provides, inter alia, that possession of a “controlled substance classified in
Schedule II, III, or IV shall be . . . a Class 1 misdemeanor[,]” but that “[i]f the
controlled substance is . . . cocaine . . . , the violation shall be punishable as a Class I
felony.” 358 N.C. at 476–77, 598 S.E.2d at 127 (emphases omitted); N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 90-95(d)(2).