defendant’s guilt. See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162, 171 (1970).
[…] meaning.” Id. (citation omitted). However, “where a statute is ambiguous, judicial
construction must be used to ascertain the legislative will.” Id. (citation omitted).
¶ 22 By its plain language, subsection (f) applies to those defendants convicted of
and sentenced for a Class B1 through E felony that is a reportable conviction subject
to the sex-offender registry requirement, rather than those convicted of a lower-level
felony who happen to be sentenced at a Class B1 through E level due to a habitual-
felon status enhancement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(f) (applying the
maximum sentence enhancement to “offenders sentenced for a Class B1 through E
STATE V. ESSICK
2022-NCCOA-131
Opinion of the Court
felony that is a reportable conviction subject to the registration requirement of Article
27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes” (emphasis added)). Indeed, the phrase
“that is a reportable conviction subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A
of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes” limits the class of offenders subject to this
sentencing enhancement to those individuals being sentenced for (1) Class B1