STATE V. SYDNOR
[…] objection. State v. Mumford, 364 N.C. 394, 403, 699 S.E.2d 911, 917 (2010); State v.
Shelton, 167 N.C. App. 225, 233, 605 S.E.2d 228, 233 (2004) (citing State v. Reynolds,
161 N.C. App. 144, 149, 587 S.E.2d 456, 460 (2003)).
“[T]he amount of restitution recommended by the trial court must be supported
by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing.” State v. Wilson, 340 N.C. 720, 726,
459 S.E.2d 192, 196 (1995) (citing State v. Daye, 78 N.C. App. 753, 756, 338 S.E.2d
557, 560, aff’d per curiam, 318 N.C. 502, 349 S.E.2d 576 (1986)); see also N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) (2015) (“The amount of restitution must be limited to that
supported by the record . . . .”). Where “there is some evidence as to the appropriate
amount of restitution,” the award will not be disturbed on appeal. State v. Hunt, 80
N.C. App. 190, 195, 341 S.E.2d 350, 354 (1986). Our North Carolina Supreme Court
has explained that