State v. McMillan
[…] App. 2d at 420. Although not explicitly stated by the district court, the parties agreed that the district court apparently imposed the maximum sentence on each count, with the three counts running consecutively. As relevant here, Finley argued the district court's pronouncement of his sentence could not impose three consecutive sentences, since the record was silent on how the district court arrived at the maximum three-year term of commitment. He noted that K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 21-4608(1), which is now codified at K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6606(a), requires that "'[w]henever the record is silent as to the manner in which two or more sentences imposed at the same time shall be served, they shall be served concurrently.'" 18 Kan. App. 2d at 422. 23 The panel rejected the argument that the record was silent on the manner in which the sentences for the individual counts were to be served.