IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 35-37, 52-54, 69.)
Also on December 9, 2022, Petitioner filed an Emergency Application
for Special Relief in the Nature of a Preliminary Injunction (Cutler Emergency
Application), and thereafter a Brief in Support thereof, in which he averred the same
facts as in the Petition and sought an order preliminarily enjoining Respondents from
effectuating the McClinton Writs and holding the February 7, 2023 special elections
2
Intervenor McClinton is the duly elected member of the Pennsylvania House of
Representatives for the 191st Legislative District. (Stipulated Facts ¶ 3.)
3
Petitioner cited Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, which states, in relevant
part, that “[c]ourts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare
rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 7532; (Petition ¶¶ 36-37).
2
until the Court could issue a decision on the merits of the Petition. (Cutler
Emergency Application (Cutler Emerg. Appl.) ¶¶ 3-22, 23.)
I. BACKGROUND & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Before delving into the background and procedural history of this case,