IN RE H.B.; IN RE G.B.
[…] most favorable to the court’s decision, see In re Ethan H., 135 N.H. 681, 687
(1992).
A “[n]eglected child” is defined, in relevant part, as a child:
(b) Who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence,
education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for
the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is
established that the child’s health has suffered or is likely to suffer
serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the
lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian . . . .
RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) (emphasis added). DCYF bears the burden of proving
neglect allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. See RSA 169-C:13
(2022). “‘Serious impairment’ means a substantial weakening or diminishment
of a child’s emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child’s safety and
general well-being.” RSA 169-C:3, XXVII-a (2022). “Statutory neglect is not the
actions taken or not taken by the parent or parents”; rather, “it is the
likelihood of or actual serious impairment of the child’s physical, emotional,
and mental well being,” which are the conditions of neglect that must be
repaired and corrected in the circuit court process. In re G.B., 174 N.H. 575,
581 (2021) (quotation and brackets omitted). The only issue on appeal is
whether the trial court erred when it dismissed the petitions for insufficient
evidence because DCYF did not present evidence about the parents’ financial
means.
As the petitioner, DCYF had the burden to prove, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that any deprivation of parental care or control under RSA 169-
C:3, XIX(b) was “not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents,
guardian, or custodian.” RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b); see RSA 169-C:13 (establishing
that the petitioner has the burden to prove allegations in support of the
petition by a preponderance of the evidence). However, it was legal error for the
trial court to conclude that, in order to meet that burden, DCYF was required
to provide “evidence about the financial status of the parents.” The inquiry
under RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) is not whether a child’s parents possess or lack
financial means; it is whether a lack of financial means is the primary cause of
3
neglect. See RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) (requiring proof that neglect “is not due
primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian”
(emphasis added)). Providing evidence that the parents do not lack financial
means may be one way for DCYF to make this showing; however, DCYF may
also do so by providing evidence that neglect was primarily due to something
other than a lack of financial means. In other words, DCYF may carry its