Colorado Bankers Life Insurance Company v. Academy Financial Assets, LLC
[…] In North Carolina, a prevailing party is not entitled to attorneys’ fees unless

        expressly authorized by statute. See Hicks v. Albertson, 200 S.E.2d 40, 42 (N.C. 1973). As

        relevant here, North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.2 makes “[o]bligations to pay

        attorneys’ fees upon any . . . evidence of indebtedness . . . valid and enforceable . . . subject

        to” certain “provisions” set forth in the rest of the statute.

               This case requires us to interpret the relationship between two of those provisions.

        The first—Subsection 1—addresses circumstances where the “evidence of indebtedness

        provides for attorneys’ fees in some specific percentage of the ‘outstanding balance.’”

        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(1). In that situation, “such provision and obligation shall be valid

        and enforceable up to but not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of said ‘outstanding

        balance’ owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.” Id. Subjection 2,

        in contrast, applies if the “evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable

        attorneys’ fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage.” § 6-21.2(2). In

        that case, “such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the

        ‘outstanding balance’ owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.” Id.

                                                        7
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1104      Doc: 39          Filed: 02/15/2023     Pg: 8 of 13




               Based solely on the statutory language, this case looks straightforward. Because the