Filed 2/28/23 McDonald v. City of Oakand CA1/2
[…] time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous
condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk
of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent
or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public
entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under
Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to
protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code, § 835, italics added.)
Notice is defined by section 835.2 and can be either actual or
constructive. Actual notice means the public entity “had actual knowledge of
the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its
dangerous character.” (Id., subd. (a).) A public entity has constructive notice
“only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a
period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the
exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous