Lorenzo Donte Reynolds v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Because a reasonable factfinder could conclude from that evidence that Reynolds’s gripping L.J. by the neck interfered with or obstructed her ability to breathe, the trial court’s strangulation finding was not “plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Smith, 296 Va. at 460. B. The evidence sufficed to prove aggravated malicious wounding (Assignment of Error 2). Reynolds next argues that the trial court should have set aside his aggravated-malicious- wounding conviction for the December 2020 incident. Code § 18.2-51.2(A) defines this offense as follows: If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment. Reynolds notes that he did not use a knife, gun, or weapon, but he does not dispute that using one’s teeth to bite off another person’s lip qualifies as “wound[ing],” or “by any means caus[ing] bodily injury” to another person. Code § 18.2-51.2(A).