Pladera v. County of Maui
[…] current HRS standing to be more merit based in choosing
            personnel for promotion.[4]


          The Commission scheduled a hearing. Pladera requested
a continuance so he could retain counsel. The Commission granted
several continuances. Pladera appeared with counsel at hearings
on November 2, 2016, December 20 and 21, 2016, and January 12,
2017.


      3
            The counties of Hawai#i, Maui, and Kaua#i are each required to have
a department of civil service and a merit appeals board. Hawaii Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 76-71 (2012). In the county of Maui the Department of
Personnel Services (DPS) is the department of civil service. CCM § 8-9.1
(2015). The Commission functions as the merit appeals board. CCM § 8-9.4(3)
(2015); see HRS § 76-47(b) (2012) ("A jurisdiction may continue to use its
civil service commission or appeals board, with or without modification, as
its merit appeals board . . . ."). The Commission consists of five members
appointed by the mayor with the approval of the county council. CCM § 8-9.4
(2015).
      4
            HRS § 76-1 (2012), part of the Hawai#i Civil Service Law, provides
in relevant part: