Michael Matzell v. Anthony J. Annucci et al.
[…] Defendants' responsibilities and limitations regarding judicially ordered Shock
enrollment. See Matzell, 121 N.Y.S.3d at 156; Matzell, 2019 WL 12498103, at *2.
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04(7)(a) provides that the court may issue an order directing
an individual's enrollment in Shock as defined in Article 26-a of New York
Correction Law. N.Y. Correction Law § 867 sets out the procedure for selecting
participants in Shock and distinguishes between incarcerated individuals who
apply for enrollment and incarcerated individuals who are "judicially sentenced"
to Shock. N.Y. Correction Law § 867(2) provides that an eligible individual who
27
applies may be screened for approval or disapproval. N.Y. Correct. Law § 867(2)
(McKinney 2022). N.Y. Correction Law § 867(2-a), however, explains that N.Y.
Correction Law § 867(2) "shall apply to a judicially sentenced shock incarceration
incarcerated individual only to the extent that the screening committee may
determine whether the incarcerated individual has a medical or mental condition
that will render the incarcerated individual unable to successfully complete the
shock incarceration program." Id. § 867(2-a) (McKinney 2022) (emphasis added).
And even when it lawfully screens an individual out of admission to Shock due
to a medical or mental condition, DOCCS must propose an alternative program
with the same early-release benefit. N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04(7)(b) (McKinney
2022). The words of the statute clearly provide that individuals judicially
ordered to Shock may only be excluded from enrollment upon a finding that
they have medical or mental conditions that would inhibit them from completing
the program. No such finding was made here.
Furthermore, while N.Y. Correction Law § 867(5) provides that
participation in Shock is a "privilege" and that nothing in the article confers a
right to participate, N.Y. Correction Law § 867(2-a) clarifies that
"[n]otwithstanding [N.Y. Correction Law § 867(5)], an incarcerated individual
28
sentenced to shock incarceration shall promptly commence participation in the
program when such incarcerated individual is an eligible incarcerated
individual." N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 867(2-a), (5) (McKinney 2022) (emphasis
added). This clarification makes clear that judicially ordered enrollment in Shock
is not subject to DOCCS's administrative discretion.
Moreover, Second Circuit precedent clearly established that