Michael Matzell v. Anthony J. Annucci et al.
[…] (e) any escape or absconding offense as defined in article two hundred five of the penal
law." N.Y. Correct. Law § 865(1) (McKinney 2018).
5
Before 2009, DOCCS had sole authority to determine an individual's
eligibility for Shock and had broad discretion to admit or exclude individuals
based on its own criteria. In 2009, however, the New York State Legislature
passed the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009 (the "DLRA"), 2009 N.Y. Laws ch. 56,
which amended N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04 and gave sentencing judges the power to
sentence defendants to enrollment in Shock.
N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04(7)(a) provides that "the court may issue an
order directing that [DOCCS] enroll the defendant in the shock incarceration
program as defined in [Article 26-a] of the correction law" and further provides
that "any defendant to be enrolled in such program . . . shall be governed by the
same rules and regulations promulgated by [DOCCS], including without
limitation those rules and regulations establishing requirements for completion
and such rules and regulations governing discipline and removal from the
program." N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04(7)(a) (McKinney 2022). 4
N.Y. Correction Law § 867(2-a) provides that when an individual is
judicially sentenced to Shock, state prison officials may only screen out the
4 The portions of N.Y. Penal Law § 60.04(7) quoted and cited herein have remained