Affirm and Opinion Filed May 3, 2023
[…] Fairchild-
Porche, 638 S.W.3d at 784.
3
The other two circumstances of conduct were the depicted person’s reasonable expectation of privacy
and identification of that person in the disclosed material. We address these circumstances of conduct in
response to appellant’s issues below.
–7–
The “intentional” mental state attached to disclosure of the material
cannot apply grammatically to the lack of effective consent; in addition,
the Penal Code does not permit an intentional mental state to apply to a
circumstance of conduct. Id. at 784–85 (citing PENAL § 6.03(b)).
Courts may infer an appropriate mental state to avoid a statute’s
becoming an unconstitutional strict-liability crime. See id. at 785 (citing
PENAL § 6.02(b) (“If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a
culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required
unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”)).
Based on this reasoning, the 2017 Statute was “susceptible to a narrowing
construction as a matter of statutory interpretation that allow[ed] it to survive a
constitutional challenge,” and Texas courts have “presum[ed] the Legislature