In re R.M.
[…] Furthermore, respondent underscores that he obtained a restraining order against Esmeralda, creating a safer and more stable environment for R.M. He also highlights that he was released from prison before the trial which, according to respondent, is a crucial fact that has been considered by this Court in other cases involving unfitness of an incarcerated parent. Thus, respondent argues that the trial justice’s finding that he is unfit due to a refusal to engage with his case plan or incarceration is clearly wrong. Before terminating a respondent’s parental rights pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(2)(i) and (a)(3), the trial justice must find by clear and convincing evidence that: “(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the following: “(i) Institutionalization of the parent, including imprisonment, for a duration as to render it improbable for the parent to care for the child for an extended period of time; “* * * “(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of [DCYF] for at least twelve (12) months, and the parents were offered or received services to correct the situation that led to the child being placed; provided, that there is not a substantial probability that the child will be