Supreme Court of Texas
[…] After conferring with counsel briefly off the record, the trial court
rescheduled the trial for June 14, 2021, without objection from any
party. Before the February 8 proceeding adjourned, the court asked the
parties if there was “anything else?” Counsel for the Department then
asked the trial court to “find that it’s in the child’s best interests to
remain in the care of the Department and extend the case so that it can
be officially retained on the Court’s docket” given the new orders and
timeline. In doing so, the Department’s counsel was requesting an
extension under Section 263.401 of the Texas Family Code, which
provides in relevant part:
(a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the
merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b)
or (b-1), on the first Monday after the first
anniversary of the date the court rendered a
temporary order appointing the department as
temporary managing conservator, the court’s
jurisdiction over the [department’s] suit . . . is
terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed
without a court order. . . .
(b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the
merits, the court may not retain the suit on the
court’s docket after the time described by
Subsection (a) unless the court finds that
4
extraordinary circumstances necessitate the
child remaining in the temporary managing
conservatorship of the department and that
continuing the appointment of the department as
temporary managing conservator is in the best
interest of the child. If the court makes those
findings, the court may retain the suit on the court’s
docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the
time described by Subsection (a). If the court retains
the suit on the court’s docket, the court shall render
an order in which the court:
(1) schedules the new date on which the suit will
be automatically dismissed if the trial on the
merits has not commenced, which date must
be not later than the 180th day after the time
described by Subsection (a);
(2) makes further temporary orders for the safety
and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid
further delay in resolving the suit; and
(3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later
than the date specified under Subdivision (1).
TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401 (emphases added).
Neither Mother’s nor Father’s counsel objected to the
Department’s request for an extension. In response, the trial court made
an oral finding “that it’s in the best interests of the child for this case to