NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] wrong with the chair, because Plaintiffs have not had an
opportunity to inspect the chair." The circuit court awarded
the Dahlagers attorney's fees and costs related to the two
motions to compel.
Ultimately, there was no dispute Jack's destroyed the
chair, which was key evidence in this case. And Jack's was on
notice that litigation arising from Robert's fall from the chair
was a possibility.
Based on the particular circumstances in this case, we
cannot conclude that error, if any, in relying on the Watanabe
Report injuriously affected Jack's substantial rights. Hawaii
Revised Statutes § 641-2 (2016) (providing in part that "[n]o
judgment, order or decree shall be reversed, amended, or
modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the
opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights
of the appellant").
C. Precluding Causation Testimony by Treatment Providers
In their third point of error, the Dahlagers contend
the circuit court abused its discretion "in granting [Jack's]
Motion to Limit Testimony from Treating Physicians, sustaining