In re RJM.
[…] We disagree.
Subdivisions (1)(a) and (1)(c) both require some showing of anticipated future harm
without court-ordered treatment in order to find that someone is a person requiring treatment.
Pursuant to Subdivision (1)(a), the petitioner must show that the respondent, as a result of the
mental illness, “can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or
unintentionally seriously physically injure himself, herself, or another individual, and who has
engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the
expectation.” MCL 330.1401(1)(a). Pursuant to Subdivision (1)(c), the petitioner must show that
the respondent, due to a lack of understanding of the need for treatment and corresponding refusal
to accept such treatment, “presents a substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the
individual or others.” MCL 330.1401(c). Respondent argues that neither of these standards were
satisfied. While these are distinct standards, the same facts resolve respondent’s arguments with
respect to each of them.
Respondent’s arguments largely hinge on the usage of the terms “seriously” and