J-A13012-23
[…] orders. Accord Rhodes, supra at 1259; R.C., supra at 184. Thus, as a
matter of justiciability, we cannot address Mother’s first claim for relief.
Turning to Mother’s second issue, we discern that she intends to
challenge the trial court’s finding of aggravated circumstances pursuant to
-8-
J-A13012-23
§ 6341(c.1). Specifically, she asserts that “[t]he facts of this case do not
suggest that [Mother] knew of and failed to prevent any acts of abuse
perpetrated on her children.” Mother’s brief at 9. Mother’s argument on this
point focuses upon 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d), which provides that “[e]vidence that
a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent . . .
of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent[.]” Our
case law recognizes that this statute creates a rebuttable presumption of child
abuse. See Interest of G.R., 282 A.3d 376, 381-82 (Pa.Super. 2022).
However, we are perplexed by Mother’s invocation of this statute, which is
neither cited nor relied upon by the trial court.