J-A13012-23
[…] the record, but does not require the appellate court to accept the lower court’s
inferences or conclusions of law.” In re L.V., 127 A.3d 831, 834 (Pa.Super.
2015) (cleaned up). Thus, we review the trial court’s finding of aggravated
circumstances for an abuse of discretion. See id.
____________________________________________
4 The guardian ad litem filed a letter with this Court stating its intent to rely
on the trial court opinion in lieu of a brief in these appeals.
-5-
J-A13012-23
As noted above, the basic legal foundation of aggravated circumstances
allegations is § 6341(c.1), which provides as follows:
(c.1) Aggravated circumstances.—If the county agency or the
child's attorney alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances
and the court determines that the child is dependent, the court
shall also determine if aggravated circumstances exist. If the
court finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated
circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or not
reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing
the child from the home or to preserve and reunify the family shall
be made or continue to be made and schedule a hearing as
required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to disposition of
dependent child).
42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.1). “Clear and convincing evidence” is “evidence that is
so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come
to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in
issue.”