J-A13012-23
[…] be made or continue to be made and schedule a hearing as
required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to disposition of
dependent child).
42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.1). “Clear and convincing evidence” is “evidence that is
so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come
to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in
issue.” Interest of R.C.-G., 292 A.3d 582, 588 (Pa.Super. 2023).
The operative definitions of “aggravated circumstances” and other
related terms of art are set forth at 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302, which provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall
have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings
given to them in this section:
....
“Aggravated circumstances.” Any of the following
circumstances:
....
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been
the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily
-6-
J-A13012-23
injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect
by the parent.
....