Cameron v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] MCL 600.5851(1) provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 500.3145(1) provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. [Emphasis added.]

It is a long-accepted principle of statutory construction that “[s]tatutes which may appear to conflict are to be read together and reconciled, if possible.” People v Bewersdorf, 438 Mich 55, 68; 475 NW2d 231 (1991).