People v. Morson
[…] When scoring OV 1, which takes into account the aggravated use of a weapon, MCL 777.31(2) specifically requires a trial court to:

(a) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life ás a victim.
(b) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.

Likewise, when scoring OV 3, which assesses physical injury to a victim, MCL 777.33(2)(a) requires that:

In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.

The majority opinion rests upon the analytical assumption that the requirement of equal scores for “multiple offenders” means that identical crimes must be compared to identical crimes.