State v. Lambert
[…] specially concurring.

I concur with the majority opinion. I write in response to the dissent which, in my opinion, ignores the plain language of the statute we have been asked to construe, relies on authorities which are not *238remotely related to the issue we have been asked to decide, and would treat simple negligence as a felony punishable by ten years in prison and a $50,000 fine.

Although the dissent correctly states that when we interpret a statute we should neither insert what has been omitted nor omit what has been inserted, the dissent repeatedly omits critical language from § 45-5-207, MCA, when it discusses that statute. The criminal endangerment statute does not, as the dissent suggests, simply punish someone who “knowingly engages in conduct.” It punishes someone who “knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury.” Any straightforward analysis of what “knowingly” refers to in the criminal endangerment statute must include the qualitative description of the kind of conduct that is engaged in. The dissent repeatedly ignores that critical language.