I. FACTS AND LOWER COURT PROCEEDINGS
[…] The ultimate question, however, is whether the Woods definition of “bodily injury” applies to the statutorily undefined term “bodily injury” within MCL 777.33.2 We now turn to that issue, which entails a de novo review. People v Thousand, 465 Mich 149, 156; 631 NW2d 694 (2001).
C. OV 3
OV 3 is codified in MCL 777.33 and is the offense variable utilized when there is “physical injury to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1). In scoring OV 3, the Legislature instructed that ten points be scored if “bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(l)(d). If a “bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim,” then a trial *513court is to score five points. MCL 777.33(1)(e). The phrase “requiring medical treatment” refers to “the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” MCL 777.33(3).
As our Supreme Court noted in People v Hegwood, 465 Mich 432, 439; 636 NW2d 127 (2001), when enacting the statutory sentencing guidelines, the Legislature utilized terms and phrases familiar to Michigan judges from applying the judicial sentencing guidelines: