IN RE COMMITMENT OF ROBERT CURTIS HOWARD
[…] the verdict.
Id.
In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is (i) a “repeat sexually violent
offender” and (ii) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. §§ 841.003(a), 841.062(a). A person is a repeat sexually violent
offender if he has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a
sentence was imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id.
§ 841.002(8) (defining sexually violent offense). A behavioral abnormality is a
“congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or
volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to
the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another
person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is an “act directed toward individuals,
including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id.
§ 841.002(5).
Appellant argues that because Turner’s testimony was conclusory and
speculative, no rational fact finder could have found that he was a sexually violent
31
predator beyond a reasonable doubt as required for civil commitment under the SVP
Act.