Prior thereto, not only was the prohibition continuously enforced but the petitions including those used to obtain signatures for Initiative 322 warned against multiple signatures. Thus under the heading of "Instructions to Signers and Volunteer Solicitors," each initiative petition of Initiative 322 states:
*261Voters may sign Initiative No. 322 only once. If a voter signs more than once, that signature is lost completely and the voter is also subject to fine and imprisonment.
In addition, each petition contained a warning pursuant to RCW 29.79.100 that "every person . . . who knowingly signs more than one of these petitions . . . shall be punished by fine or imprisonment or both."
The legislature, in enacting the prohibition to count multiple signatures was exercising its discretion as to the best method of implementation it considered appropriate to protect the operation of the initiative and referendum process against error and even fraud.