Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] Further review may also disclose that an exemption listed in one group has been sorted incorrectly and actually belongs in another group. But this preliminary sorting of exemptions still should prove useful to agencies trying to navigate and comply with the PRA. Agencies should also be aware that many exemptions contain specified 14 Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8 limitations, which must be followed when relevant. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.360(1 )U) (exempting "documents ... received pursuant to a wellness program under RCW 41.04.362, but not statistical reports that do not identify an individual"). In sum, an agency facing a request for disclosure under the PRA should take the following steps: First, determine whether any public records are responsive to the request-if not, the PRA does not apply.