Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8 4. Statutory Damages and Fees We affirm the trial court's award of statutory damages. SHA does not dispute the amount of that award, only whether statutory damages were authorized at all. Because SHA did violate the PRA, the award of statutory damages was indeed authorized. See RCW 42.56.550( 4). We also award RAC its attorney fees on appeal. Under the PRA, any person who "prevails against an agency" in seeking the right to inspect or copy records "shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action." Id. This applies to fees incurred on appeal.