Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8
[…] serious consideration and construction prior to any attempt at appropriate grouping.
Further review may also disclose that an exemption listed in one group has been
sorted incorrectly and actually belongs in another group. But this preliminary sorting
of exemptions still should prove useful to agencies trying to navigate and comply with
the PRA. Agencies should also be aware that many exemptions contain specified
14
Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8
limitations, which must be followed when relevant. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.360(1 )U)
(exempting "documents ... received pursuant to a wellness program under RCW
41.04.362, but not statistical reports that do not identify an individual").
In sum, an agency facing a request for disclosure under the PRA should take
the following steps: First, determine whether any public records are responsive to the
request-if not, the PRA does not apply. Second, insofar as certain public records are