Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] RCW 42.56.230(4)(a) may be more appropriately classified as a conditional exemption than a categorical exemption. Additionally, the majority determines that "business plans" under RCW 42.56.270(5) are information, yet classifies "farm plans" under RCW 42.56.270(17) as records. 2 No analysis is provided for this distinction, nor is analysis provided for several other classifications that are equally questionable. 1 RCW 84.08.210 states that "(2) [t]ax information is confidential and privileged ... except as authorized by this section" and defines tax information as "(1) ... confidential income data and proprietary business information ... the disclosure of which would be either highly offensive to a reasonable person and not a legitimate concern to the public or would result in an unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer." Similarly, RCW 42.56.230(4) exempts "[i]nformation required of any taxpayer" if the disclosure would "(b) violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer." 2 RCW 42.56.270 exempts certain "financial, commercial, and proprietary information"