Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] In all, the PRA currently contains 141 exemptions. See RCW 42.56.230-.480, .600-.610. The vast majority of these exemptions are categorical, exempting without limit a particular type of information or record. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.230(5) (exempting "debit card numbers"). A limited number of these exemptions are conditional, exempting a particular type of information or record but only insofar as an identified privacy right or vital governmental interest is demonstrably threatened in a given case. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.240(2) (exempting "[i]nformation revealing the identity of persons who are ... victims of crime ... if disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property"). In the case of a categorical exemption, the legislature has established a presumption that the specified type of information or record generally warrants exemption. That presumption can be overcome only if a court finds the exemption is 11 Resident Action Council v.