Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8
[…] trial court also acted within its discretion when it ordered electronic production and
when it required SHA to establish necessary policies and procedures to ensure
compliance with the PRA. The trial court also properly awarded statutory damages.
A. Legal Background
1. Local Housing Authorities and Cooperative Federalism
SHA is a local housing authority that operates within an established framework
of federal and state cooperation. The United States Housing Act of 1937 allows for
federal assistance to local housing authorities while maintaining and promoting state
and local control. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(1) (authorizing "annual contributions
contracts" with local housing authorities); 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(C) (establishing
policy of "vest[ing] in public housing agencies that perform well[] the maximum
amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration"). This sort of
framework, "in which state agencies are given broad responsibility and latitude in
administering welfare assistance programs," has been described as a form of
"cooperative federalism." Turner v. Perales, 869 F.2d 140, 141 (2d Cir. 1989); see
also King v.