Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] The blurry distinction between categorical and conditional exemptions should not be surprising, given that the PRA is a complex and often confusing statutory framework that is the result of numerous legislative enactments and now contains over 140 varied exemptions. In most instances, however, the distinction does remain clear. Compare RCW 42.56.240(6) (exempting the "statewide gang database"), andRCW 42.56.250(1) (exempting "[t]est questions, scoring keys, and other examination data used to administer a license, employment, or academic examination"), with RCW 13 Resident Action Council v.