Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] Second, in the context of conditional exemptions, determining the need to protect an identified interest is sometimes entrusted to an agency's discretion, which renders the conditional exemption effectively categorical on review. See Newman v. King County, 133 Wn.2d 565, 574-75, 947 P.2d 712 (1997) ("This exemption allows the law enforcement agency, not the courts, to determine what information, if any, is essential to solve a case."). Finally, some exemptions are ambiguous and thus difficult to classify. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.300(1) (exempting "[r]ecords, maps, or other information identifying the location of archaeological sites in order to avoid the looting or depredation of such sites" (emphasis added)); RCW 42.56.420(3) (exempting "[i]nformation compiled ... in the development of ... comprehensive safe school plans ... to the extent that they identify specific vulnerabilities").