Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] Similarly, RCW 42.56.230(4) exempts "[i]nformation required of any taxpayer" if the disclosure would "(b) violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer." 2 RCW 42.56.270 exempts certain "financial, commercial, and proprietary information" from disclosure, and includes "(5) [f]inancial information, business plans, examination reports, and any information produced or obtained in evaluating or examining a business and industrial development corporation organized or seeking certification under chapter 31.24 RCW" and "(17)(a) [f]arm plans developed by conservation districts, unless permission to release the farm plan is granted by the landowner or operator who requested the plan, or the farm plan is used for the application or issuance of a permit" and also states that "(b) [±]arm plans