Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8
[…] governmental interests require protection. In all, the PRA currently contains 141
exemptions. See RCW 42.56.230-.480, .600-.610. The vast majority of these
exemptions are categorical, exempting without limit a particular type of information
or record. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.230(5) (exempting "debit card numbers"). A limited
number of these exemptions are conditional, exempting a particular type of
information or record but only insofar as an identified privacy right or vital
governmental interest is demonstrably threatened in a given case. See, e.g., RCW
42.56.240(2) (exempting "[i]nformation revealing the identity of persons who are ...
victims of crime ... if disclosure would endanger any person's life, physical safety, or
property").
In the case of a categorical exemption, the legislature has established a
presumption that the specified type of information or record generally warrants
exemption. That presumption can be overcome only if a court finds the exemption is
11
Resident Action Council v.