Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8
[…] categorical exemption while subsection (b) is classified as conditional when both
provisions require a case-by-case determination. RCW 42.56.230(4)(a) may be more
appropriately classified as a conditional exemption than a categorical exemption.
Additionally, the majority determines that "business plans" under RCW 42.56.270(5) are
information, yet classifies "farm plans" under RCW 42.56.270(17) as records. 2 No
analysis is provided for this distinction, nor is analysis provided for several other
classifications that are equally questionable.
1
RCW 84.08.210 states that "(2) [t]ax information is confidential and privileged ... except as
authorized by this section" and defines tax information as "(1) ... confidential income data and
proprietary business information ... the disclosure of which would be either highly offensive to
a reasonable person and not a legitimate concern to the public or would result in an unfair
competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer." Similarly, RCW 42.56.230(4) exempts
"[i]nformation required of any taxpayer" if the disclosure would "(b) violate the taxpayer's right
to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer."
2