Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] Similarly, RCW 42.56.230(4) exempts "[i]nformation required of any taxpayer" if the disclosure would "(b) violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer." 2 RCW 42.56.270 exempts certain "financial, commercial, and proprietary information" from disclosure, and includes "(5) [f]inancial information, business plans, examination reports, and any information produced or obtained in evaluating or examining a business and industrial development