Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth.
[…] An agency must publish its methods of disclosure and the rules that will govern its disclosure of public records. RCW 42.56.040(1). A requester cannot be required to comply with any such rules not published unless the requester receives actual and timely notice. RCW 42.56.040(2). More generally, an agency's applicable rules and regulations must be reasonable and must provide full public access, protect public records from damage or disorganization, and prevent excessive interference with other essential functions ofthe agency. RCW 42.56.100. 8 Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority, No. 87656-8 The agency's rules and regulations also must "provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information." !d.; see also RCW 42.56.520 (agency must respond promptly but can notify requester it needs a reasonable amount of time to determine appropriate further response). An agency must explain and justify any withholding, in whole or in part, of any requested public records.