Commonwealth v. David M. Strachan.
[…] Phillips v. Equity Residential Mgt., L.L.C., 478 Mass. 251, 257 (2017). Finally, if there is any ambiguity in the statute, the rule of lenity requires that criminal statutes be strictly construed against the Commonwealth and that any ambiguity be resolved in favor of the defendant. See Commonwealth v. Wotan, 422 Mass. 740, 742 (1996). 3 With this backdrop in mind, we begin our analysis by reading the plain language of the statute. Commonwealth v. Rossetti, 489 Mass. 589, 593 (2022). Relevant here, G. L. c. 94C, § 34A (b), provides immunity from prosecution to a person suffering from a drug overdose if that person, as a result of receiving medical assistance, is found to be in possession of drugs.2 This subsection states: "A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance and, in good faith, seeks such medical assistance, or is the subject of such a good faith request for medical assistance, shall not be charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance under said section 34 . . . if the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance or violation was gained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical assistance." G. L. c. 94C, § 34A (b).