above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] intent of the Legislature" (quotation omitted). Phillips v.
Equity Residential Mgt., L.L.C., 478 Mass. 251, 257 (2017).
Finally, if there is any ambiguity in the statute, the rule of
lenity requires that criminal statutes be strictly construed
against the Commonwealth and that any ambiguity be resolved in
favor of the defendant. See Commonwealth v. Wotan, 422 Mass.
740, 742 (1996).
3
With this backdrop in mind, we begin our analysis by
reading the plain language of the statute. Commonwealth v.
Rossetti, 489 Mass. 589, 593 (2022). Relevant here, G. L.
c. 94C, § 34A (b), provides immunity from prosecution to a
person suffering from a drug overdose if that person, as a
result of receiving medical assistance, is found to be in
possession of drugs.2 This subsection states:
"A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in
need of medical assistance and, in good faith, seeks such
medical assistance, or is the subject of such a good faith
request for medical assistance, shall not be charged or
prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance under
said section 34 . . . if the evidence for the charge of
possession of a controlled substance or violation was
gained as a result of the overdose and the need for medical
assistance."
G. L. c. 94C, § 34A (b). Under the plain words of the statute,
if a person experienced a drug overdose and made a good faith
request for medical assistance and, as a result, the police
found the person to be in possession of drugs, immunity would