Filed 3/29/24 Richardson v. Total Lender Solutions CA6
[…] Performance Action and concluded the Default Judgment was not void for lack of
jurisdiction.
D. Probate Code Sections 9804-9806
Citing sections 9804, 9805, and 9806, Plaintiffs argue that once the probate
division authorized Carol, as administrator, to encumber the Property with the Investors’
Loan, all disputes arising under the deed of trust were required to be heard by the probate
division.
Section 9804 provides that a probate court may authorize the administrator to
borrow or encumber estate property if it would be to the advantage of the estate. Section
9805 sets forth requirements for the execution of a mortgage or deed of trust. Plaintiffs
rely on subdivision (b) of section 9806, which provides: “Jurisdiction of the court to
administer the estate of the decedent vests the court with jurisdiction to make the order
for the note and for the security interest, lien, mortgage, or deed of trust. This jurisdiction
26
shall conclusively inure to the benefit of the owner of the security interest or lien, . . . , or
the trustee and beneficiary named in the deed of trust, and their heirs and assigns.”
Plaintiffs argue that the use of the word “conclusively” here means that
“jurisdiction ‘conclusively’ remains in the probate court to decide all disputes
arising. . . under a trust deed authorized by a probate court.” This contention confuses the