Filed 3/29/24 Richardson v. Total Lender Solutions CA6
[…] whether or not expressly authorized by the Probate Code. (Estate of Baglione (1966) 65
Cal.2d 192, 196-197 [probate court has “the power to determine the whole controversy”];
Estate of Kraus, supra, 184 Cal.App.4th at p. 114; Estate of Bowles, supra, 169
Cal.App.4th at pp. 695-696.)
But despite its broad powers to determine related claims, the court sitting in
probate—on its own motion or that of an interested party—may also order that an action
or proceeding not specifically provided for in the Probate Code be determined in a
separate civil action by a nonprobate division of the court. (§ 801.) To that end, “[u]pon
the payment of the appropriate filing fees, the court may order transfer of the severed
action or proceeding to the separate civil action.” (§ 801.) In matters subject to the
probate division’s supplemental jurisdiction, the probate division’s jurisdiction is
concurrent with that of the superior court sitting in nonprobate, civil actions. (Estate of
20