Indiana Supreme Court
[…] If the juvenile court
fails to comply with the order on remand, whether intentionally or by
mistake, the juvenile “may promptly seek a writ of mandate from the
Court issuing the order to enforce compliance with its terms.” Skendzel,
263 Ind. at 339, 330 N.E.2d at 749.
This process, we believe, serves several important purposes.
To begin with, the juvenile court must enter a dispositional decree that
reflects “the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate
setting available” and that “imposes the least restraint on the freedom of
the child.” I.C. § 31-37-18-6. While commitment to the DOC “should be
treated as a last resort,” C.H. v. State, 201 N.E.3d 202, 205 (Ind. Ct. App.
2022), that option may be appropriate when “consistent with the safety of
the community and the best interest of the child,” I.C. § 31-37-18-6. To
properly balance these interests, the juvenile court must “carefully follow
the language and logic” of the Disposition Statute. See In re N.E., 919
N.E.2d 102, 108 (Ind. 2010) (internal citation omitted). And the reviewing