Muci v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] sought medical and psychiatric treatment for those injuries and, although the

record is sketchy, it appears that she filed a claim with State Farm for personal

protection insurance (PIP) benefits pursuant to the established process under the

no-fault act, MCL 500.3142(2).1 In such a situation State Farm, also operating

under the procedures of the no-fault act, would have usually demanded, pursuant

to MCL 500.3151 and the relevant section of the State Farm insurance policy,2

that Muci submit to an independent medical examination. However, in this case, it

       1
           MCL 500.3142(2) provides:
              Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid
       within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact
       and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not
       supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable
       proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received
       by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later
       supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days
       after the proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of
       calculating the extent to which benefits are overdue, payment shall
       be treated as made on the date a draft or other valid instrument was
       placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid
       envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
       2
         A person making a claim shall “be examined by physicians chosen and
paid by us as often as we reasonably may require.”




                                          2

appears that, for reasons not indicated in the record before us, State Farm did not