Muci v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] All of which are

found within the four corners of the act. Thus, the legislative enactment in great

detail dictated how injured parties are to make claims with “reasonable proof,”

mandated rapid payment within 30 days by insurers if the proofs were reasonable,

and established fraud prevention investigation and examination rights for insurers

that worked in accord with those important goals. Thus, upon receiving a claim,

insurers have great latitude in evaluating the claim, including scheduling a medical

examination. In this regard, MCL 500.3151 provides:

              When the mental or physical condition of a person is material
       to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal
       protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or
       physical examination by physicians. A personal protection insurer
       may include reasonable provisions in a personal protection insurance
      3
        Shavers v Attorney General, 402 Mich 554, 579; 267 NW2d 72 (1978);
Davey v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exch, 414 Mich 1, 10; 322 NW2d 541
(1982); Thompson v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exch, 418 Mich 610, 624; 344
NW2d 764 (1984); Priesman v Meridian Mut Ins Co, 441 Mich 60, 65; 490 NW2d
314 (1992); Michigan Ed Employees Mut Ins Co v Morris, 460 Mich 180, 194;
596 NW2d 142 (1999); State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 466
Mich 142, 150; 644 NW2d 715 (2002).




                                         9

      policy for mental and physical examination of persons claiming
      personal protection insurance benefits.

      Because economy in the handling of claims to reduce transaction costs was

also an important goal of the no-fault scheme, Kreiner, supra at 117, it is

noteworthy that most claims are made, investigated, and either paid or rejected