Muci v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] subject. I find this argument unpersuasive. Although MCL 500.3151 requires a

claimant to undergo a medical examination to receive personal protection benefits,

it does not state that the examination must be without limits. Nothing in the

statute prohibits a court from imposing conditions on the examination once

litigation has commenced. Their imposition, if reasonable, would not interfere

with the insurer’s substantive right to force a claimant to submit to an

examination.

      Moreover, the application of MCR 2.311(A) to disputes concerning an

insurer’s ability to enforce MCL 500.3151 is consistent with MCL 500.3159, the

discovery provision of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. MCL 500.3159

provides:

            In a dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts
      about an injured person’s earnings or about his history, condition,
      treatment and dates and costs of treatment, a court may enter an

      6
         The majority contends that my dissent fails to appreciate that MCR 2.311
applies only when litigation is pending. In doing so, it makes a distinction where
there is none to be made. Plaintiff filed a declaratory action for personal
protection insurance benefits.