Muci v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] examination pursuant to MCL 500.3151 was a request for a discovery device that

is subject also to MCR 2.311.

            APPROPRIATENESS OF THE PARTICULAR CONDITIONS AT ISSUE

      Because I find that the trial court was empowered to impose conditions on

the examination, the next issue is whether the particular conditions it imposed

were warranted.




      7
          Defendant contended at oral argument that MCL 500.3159 is the
enforcement mechanism for MCL 500.3158. However, the language of MCL
500.3159 does not indicate that the provision is the enforcement mechanism for
MCL 500.3158. This is in sharp contrast to MCL 500.3153, the enforcement
mechanism for MCL 500.3151 and MCL 500.3152, which specifically provides
that “[a] court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with
sections 3151 and 3152 as are just . . . .” MCL 500.3153. Accordingly, the
Legislature clearly knows how to specify that a particular provision is an
enforcement mechanism for a preceding provision. The absence of such a
specification in MCL 500.3159 suggests that the Legislature did not intend that