Muci v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] reasonable fees for the appearance of attorneys at the proceedings, as
       justice requires.

       MCL 500.3159 provides that, if a dispute exists regarding an insurer’s right

to discovery of facts about matters such as the injured person’s condition, the

court may enter a discovery order. Id. Similarly, MCR 2.311(A) provides that, if

the mental or physical condition of a party is in controversy, the court may enter

an order for a medical examination. Both MCL 500.3159 and MCR 2.311(A)

provide that the order may be made only “on motion for good cause.” Moreover,

MCL 500.3159 provides that the order “shall specify the time, place manner,

conditions and scope of the discovery,” while MCR 2.311(A) similarly provides

that the order “must specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the

examination . . . .”

       Accordingly, both MCL 500.3159 and MCR 2.311(A):               (1) apply to

disputes involving a person’s condition, (2) provide that a court may order a party

to abide by the relevant form of discovery, (3) provide that the order will be made