Muci v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] MCL 500.3151 AND MCR 2.311 DO NOT CONFLICT

       This Court granted leave to appeal to determine, among other things,

whether MCL 500.3151 and MCR 2.311 conflict. 475 Mich 877 (2006). As this

Court noted in McDougall v Schanz: “When there is no inherent conflict, ‘[w]e

are not required to decide whether [the] statute is a legislative attempt to supplant

the Court’s authority.’ ‘We do not lightly presume that the Legislature intended a

conflict, calling into question this Court’s authority to control practice and

procedure in the courts.’”1

       MCL 500.3151 provides:

              When the mental or physical condition of a person is material
       to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal
       protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or
       physical examination by physicians. A personal protection insurer
       may include reasonable provisions in a personal protection insurance
       policy for mental and physical examination of persons claiming
       personal protection insurance benefits.

The statute mandates that a person who seeks personal protection benefits “shall

submit to mental or physical examination by physicians.” Id. The use of the term

“shall” indicates a mandatory and imperative directive that the claimant submit to

       1
         461 Mich 15, 24; 587 NW2d 148 (1999) (citation omitted). In
McDougall, the issue before this Court was whether MCL 600.2169 and MRE 702