People v. Anstey
[…] comply with subsection 8 of MCL 257.625a, the remedy available to a defendant

for violation of subsection 8 of the statute is suppression of the results of the state-

administered chemical test.4 Had the Legislature intended a comparable remedy

for a violation of subsection 6(d)—or even the more drastic remedy of dismissal—

it could have so specified. People v Monaco, 474 Mich 48, 58; 710 NW2d 46

(2006) (citation omitted) (“‘Courts cannot assume that the Legislature

inadvertently omitted from one statute the language that it placed in another

statute . . . .’”).

        MCL 257.625a(7) is also noteworthy. At the time defendant was arrested,

MCL 257.625a(7) provided, in pertinent part, as follows:5

        4
            MCL 257.625a(8) provides:
               If a chemical test described in subsection (6) is administered,
        the test results shall be made available to the person charged or the
        person’s attorney upon written request to the prosecution, with a
        copy of the request filed with the court. The prosecution shall
        furnish the results at least 2 days before the day of the trial. The
        prosecution shall offer the test results as evidence in that trial.
        Failure to fully comply with the request bars the admission of the
        results into evidence by the prosecution. [Emphasis added.]
        5
         Koval and its progeny did not address this subsection (or its then-existing
equivalent) in determining that dismissal of charges was the appropriate remedy
for an unreasonable denial of the right to an independent chemical test.



                                           6

              The provisions of subsection (6) relating to chemical testing
       do not limit the introduction of any other admissible evidence
       bearing upon the question of whether a person was impaired by, or
       under the influence of, intoxicating liquor . . . .[6]

Subsection 7 indicates that, notwithstanding the provisions regarding chemical

testing evidence set forth in subsection 6, the Legislature intended to allow the

prosecution to go forward on other evidence establishing impaired operation of a

motor vehicle.