People v. Anstey
[…] Plaintiff-Appellant,

 v                                                                 No. 128368

 MARK JOSEPH ANSTEY,

               Defendant-Appellee.


 BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH

 CORRIGAN, J.

        Defendant was arrested for operating a motor vehicle while under the

 influence of intoxicating liquor or with an unlawful blood alcohol level

 (OUIL/UBAL), a violation of MCL 257.625(1)(a) or (b). Following defendant’s

 arrest, defendant agreed to take a police officer-administered chemical breath test

 of defendant’s bodily alcohol level. Under MCL 257.625a(6)(d), after having

 agreed to take the police-administered test, defendant was entitled to “a reasonable

 opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer” an

 independent chemical test. The prosecution does not dispute the district court’s

 ruling that the statute was violated.
       We granted leave to appeal in this case and directed the parties to include

among the issues briefed: (1) whether dismissal is the proper remedy for the