People v. Anstey
[…] subsection (6) relating to chemical testing do not limit the introduction of any

other admissible evidence . . . .”4

       Given the absence of statutory language showing an intent by the

Legislature to specify what remedy, if any, is to be imposed upon denial of this

statutory right to a reasonable opportunity to obtain an independent test, and given

the presence of statutory language showing an intent that a prosecutor can proceed

on other nonchemical evidence, it was improper for this Court in Koval to rewrite

the statute from the bench.




       3
           MCL 257.625a(8) provides:
              If a chemical test described in subsection (6) is administered,
       the test results shall be made available to the person charged or the
       person's attorney upon written request to the prosecution, with a
       copy of the request filed with the court. The prosecution shall
       furnish the results at least 2 days before the day of the trial. The
       prosecution shall offer the test results as evidence in that trial.
       Failure to fully comply with the request bars the admission of the
       results into evidence by the prosecution. [Emphasis added.]

       4
           MCL 257.625a(7) (emphasis added).



                                         4

       Now that Koval—with its judicially created extreme remedy of dismissal of

drunk driving cases—has been overruled, the Legislature should consider whether