People v. Chavis
[…] statute exist, the statute is ambiguous.                 In re MCI, 460 Mich


396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).                Hence, because the majority's



                                         4

reading of the statute is arguably reasonable, as is mine, the


incompatibility of our interpretations renders this statute


ambiguous.         After       judicial        construction,        however,    the


ambiguity     is    resolved         in    a     manner       that     favors       my


interpretation.       


     MCL    750.411a(1)         is   the       part    of   the     statute    under


consideration here.            It reads "a person who intentionally


makes a false report of the commission of a crime to a member


of the Michigan state police . . . or any other peace officer


of this state knowing the report is false is guilty of a crime


. . . ."     The two subsections under subsection 1 clarify its


meaning.1      Subsection        (1)(a)        makes    a   false    report    of    a


misdemeanor    itself      a    misdemeanor           and   lists    the   penalty.