Rednour v. Hastings Mutual Insurance
[…] We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion for


summary disposition.        Hinkle v Wayne Co Clerk, 467 Mich 337,


340; 654 NW2d 315 (2002).         The interpretation of a contract


presents a question of law that we also review de novo.


Archambo v Lawyers Title Ins Corp, 466 Mich 402, 408; 646 NW2d


170 (2002).


                            III. Discussion


              A. Statutory and contractual provisions


     The no-fault act sets forth the circumstances in which


benefits     are    available   for   out-of-state   accidents.   MCL


500.3111 states:


          Personal protection insurance benefits are

     payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an

     accident occurring out of this state, if the

     accident occurs within the United States, its

     territories and possessions or in Canada, and the

     person whose injury is the basis of the claim was

     at the time of the accident a named insured under a



     1
         245 Mich App 419; 628 NW2d 116 (2001).

                                      3
    personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a

    relative of either domiciled in the same household

    or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the

    accident whose owner or registrant was insured

    under a personal protection insurance policy or has

    provided security approved by the secretary of

    state under subsection (4) of section 3101.

    [Emphasis added.]


Plaintiff was not a named insured or a spouse or relative of


a named insured.   Thus, the statute provides that to obtain


PIP benefits, plaintiff must qualify as an “occupant” of an


insured vehicle involved in the accident.