Rednour v. Hastings Mutual Insurance
[…] Issues of contract interpretation are questions of law


that we review de novo.    Archambo v Lawyers Title Ins Corp,


466 Mich 402, 408; 646 NW2d 170 (2002).           When interpreting a


contract, we first consider the language of the contract.          If


it is unambiguous, we apply it as written. 


     If the language, reasonably read, has more than one


meaning, we are required to interpret it.             In so doing, we


construe ambiguous language against its drafter.


               A. OCCUPANCY UNDER   THE   NO -FAULT ACT


     MCL 500.3111 prescribes when PIP benefits are available


for out-of-state automobile accidents.          It provides:


          Personal protection insurance benefits are

     payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an

     accident occurring out of this state, if the

     accident occurs within the United States, its

     territories and possessions or in Canada, and the

     person whose injury is the basis of the claim was

     at the time of the accident a named insured under a

     personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a

     relative of either domiciled in the same household

     or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the

     accident whose owner or registrant was insured

     under a personal protection insurance policy or has


                                3

     provided security approved by the secretary                  of

     state under subsection (4) of section 3101.


Although the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., does not


further     define   the    term   "occupant,"     we   have   previously


considered its meaning as used in the act.


     In Royal Globe Ins Co v Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co,3 we