PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] weapons was justified by the officer's reasonable belief that
Thompson might be armed and dangerous. Id. at 217, 656 S.E.2d
at 414-15.
6
butterfly knife support the "trial court's conclusion that
[Thompson's] knife, which closely resembled the knife in Delcid,
was a 'weapon of like kind' to a 'dirk.' " Id. at 223-24, 656
S.E.2d at 418.
Now, on appeal to this Court, the dispositive issue raised
by Thompson is whether the Court of Appeals erred in holding the
evidence sufficient to prove the butterfly knife "is a weapon
described in Code § 18.2-308(A)." 4
ANALYSIS
Under the provisions of Code § 18.2-308.2(A), it is
unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony "to
knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from
common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of
[Code] § 18.2-308." As relevant to the butterfly knife at issue
in this appeal, the weapons listed in Code § 18.2-308(A) include
"any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife,
machete, razor, slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or