PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] bound by the plain meaning of that statutory language.
Industrial Dev. Auth., 263 Va. at 353, 559 S.E.2d at 623; Shelor
Motor Co. v. Miller, 261 Va. 473, 479, 544 S.E.2d 345, 348
(2001). Thus, when the General Assembly has used words that
have a plain meaning, courts cannot give those words a
construction that amounts to holding that the General Assembly
meant something other than that which it actually expressed.
Vaughn, Inc. v. Beck, 262 Va. 673, 677, 554 S.E.2d 88, 90
(2001); Halifax Corp. v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 262 Va. 91,
100, 546 S.E.2d 696, 702 (2001).
Code § 15.2-5113(A) provides, in relevant part:
The powers of each authority created by the governing
bodies of two or more localities shall be exercised by
the number of authority board members specified in its
articles of incorporation, which shall be not less
than one member from each participating locality and
not less than a total of five members. The board
members of an authority shall be selected in the
manner and for the terms provided by the agreement
. . . or concurrent ordinances or resolutions creating
the authority.
5
We conclude that this statutory language is plain and
unambiguous. That language provides for the selection of board
members of a water and sewer authority and requires that at
least one person from each participating locality be included
among the appointees to such an authority board.