Present: All the Justices
[…] murder in violation of Code § 18.2-31(7).
By order entered September 28, 1999, a panel of the Court
of Appeals awarded Burlile an appeal, framing the sole issue to
be addressed as follows:
Whether the trial court erred in instructing the
jury “[t]o find the defendant guilty of capital
murder, you must find that he was the triggerman in at
least one of the murders. In the second murder, you
may find that he was the triggerman or a princip[al]
in the second degree.”
In his opening brief in the Court of Appeals, Burlile
asserted that the language of Code § 18.2-31(8) was ambiguous
and should be construed strictly against the Commonwealth.
Asserting the rationale of Harward v. Commonwealth, 229 Va. 363,
367, 330 S.E.2d 89, 91 (1985), Burlile contended that “[t]he
willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more than one
person within a three-year period” defining capital murder under
5
Code § 18.2-31(8) should be interpreted as requiring that each
killing qualify individually as a capital murder. Applying that
interpretation, Burlile, citing Harrison v. Commonwealth, 220
Va. 188, 191, 257 S.E.2d 777, 779 (1979), argued that since