COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] knowingly and intentionally possessing or
transporting any firearm and who was
- 8 -
previously convicted of a violent felony as
defined in § 17.1-805 shall not be eligible
for probation, and shall be sentenced to a
minimum, mandatory term of imprisonment of
five years. Any person who violates this
section by knowingly and intentionally
possessing or transporting any firearm and
who was previously convicted of any other
felony shall not be eligible for probation,
and shall be sentenced to a minimum,
mandatory term of imprisonment of two
years. . . .
(Emphasis added). Companion Code § 17.1-805(C) directs, inter
alia, that:
For purposes of this chapter, violent felony
offenses shall include any violation of
. . . [Code] §§ 18.2-90, 18.2-91, 18.2-92
. . . ; or any conspiracy or attempt to
commit any offense specified in this
subsection, and any substantially similar
offense under the laws of any state,
District of Columbia, the United States or
its territories."
(Emphasis added).
A.
Defendant first contends that a "proper and grammatical
reading of Code § 17.1-805(C) clearly indicates that the phrase
'and any substantially similar offense under the laws of any
state, the District of Columbia, the United States or its