COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] than one year . . . ."). Accordingly, "the grade of the offense
is fixed by the punishment." Bell v. Commonwealth, 167 Va. 526,
531, 189 S.E. 441, 443 (1937). Thus, in Virginia, "[o]ffenses
are either felonies or misdemeanors. Such offenses as are
punishable with death or confinement in a state correctional
facility are felonies; all other offenses are misdemeanors."
Code § 18.2-8. Code § 18.2-9 categorizes felonies from "Class
1" to "Class 6," with related sentencing ranges from
"imprisonment for not less than one year" to "death, or
imprisonment for life." Code § 18.2-10. 2
Here, a conviction for "Housebreaking" under Article 130,
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 930 (1998), carries a "[m]aximum punishment"
of "confinement for five years," together with "[d]ishonorable
2
A discretionary penalty of "confinement in jail for not
more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500,
either or both," expressly permitted for "Class 5 felonies" and
"Class 6 felonies," clearly does not reduce such offenses to a
misdemeanor. Code § 18.2-10(e) and (f).
- 6 -
discharge, [and] forfeiture of all pay and allowances," a
penalty clearly consistent with a felony in Virginia. The trial