COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] felony conviction or an offense implicating the related mandatory
punishment. The trial court, however, overruled the motion and
submitted the case to the jury upon instructions that included the
"fixed punishment of five years in the penitentiary," mandated by
prior conviction for a "violent felony." The jury subsequently
found defendant guilty of the instant crime and, consistent with
the instruction, recommended the required punishment. After
considering a pre-sentence report, the court imposed the
prescribed sentence, resulting in this appeal.
II.
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who
has been convicted of a felony . . . to
knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any firearm . . . .
Defendant first contends the court erroneously determined
"Housebreaking," as proscribed by the UCMJ, a "felony" under Code
§ 18.2-308.2(A), arguing, "any conviction other than a crime
labeled as a felony would go beyond the plain language of the
statute." We disagree.
- 5 -