COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 17.1-805(C). Shinault v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 269, 271, 321
S.E.2d 652, 654 (1984). "[I]f a person may be convicted of an
offense under another jurisdiction's statute for conduct which
might not result in a conviction under [the Virginia Code], the
statutes are not 'substantially conforming'" Cox v.
Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 328, 330-31, 411 S.E.2d 444, 446
(1991). 4
4
The accused in Shinault was convicted for drunk driving
and punished as a recidivist under Code § 18.2-270, and the
defendant in Cox was adjudicated an habitual offender and
punished under Code § 46.2-351. Nevertheless, Shinault and Cox
widened Virginia statutes that incorporated foreign convictions
by reference with language like Code § 17.1-805(C). Compare
Code § 17.1-805(C) ("For purposes of this chapter, violent
felony offenses shall include any violation of . . . §§ 18.2-90,
18.2-91, 18.2-92 . . . and any substantially similar offense
under the laws of any state, District of Columbia, the United
States or its territories." (emphasis added)), with Code
§ 18.2-270 ("For the purposes of this section a conviction . . .
- 11 -
The prior conviction in issue here resulted from a
violation of Article 130, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 930 (1998), which
proscribes "unlawful[] ent[ry] [into] the building or structure