COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] felony offenses shall include any violation of . . . §§ 18.2-90,
18.2-91, 18.2-92 . . . and any substantially similar offense
under the laws of any state, District of Columbia, the United
States or its territories." (emphasis added)), with Code
§ 18.2-270 ("For the purposes of this section a conviction . . .
- 11 -
The prior conviction in issue here resulted from a
violation of Article 130, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 930 (1998), which
proscribes "unlawful[] ent[ry] [into] the building or structure
of another with intent to commit a criminal offense
therein . . . ."
Code § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person in the nighttime enters
without breaking or in the daytime breaks
and enters or enters and conceals himself in
a dwelling house . . . or an adjoining,
occupied outhouse . . . or any railroad car,
or any automobile, truck or trailer . . .
used as a dwelling or place of human
habitation, with intent to commit murder,
rape, robbery or arson . . . he shall be
deemed guilty of statutory burglary, . . . a
Class 3 felony.
"If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90
with intent to commit larceny, . . . he shall [also] be guilty
of statutory burglary," albeit upon a lesser penalty. Code
§ 18.2-91.
If any person break and enter a dwelling