COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defendant in Cox was adjudicated an habitual offender and
punished under Code § 46.2-351. Nevertheless, Shinault and Cox
widened Virginia statutes that incorporated foreign convictions
by reference with language like Code § 17.1-805(C). Compare
Code § 17.1-805(C) ("For purposes of this chapter, violent
felony offenses shall include any violation of . . . §§ 18.2-90,
18.2-91, 18.2-92 . . . and any substantially similar offense
under the laws of any state, District of Columbia, the United
States or its territories." (emphasis added)), with Code
§ 18.2-270 ("For the purposes of this section a conviction . . .
- 11 -
The prior conviction in issue here resulted from a
violation of Article 130, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 930 (1998), which
proscribes "unlawful[] ent[ry] [into] the building or structure
of another with intent to commit a criminal offense
therein . . . ."
Code § 18.2-90 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person in the nighttime enters
without breaking or in the daytime breaks
and enters or enters and conceals himself in
a dwelling house . . . or an adjoining,
occupied outhouse . . . or any railroad car,