COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] on the data provided to authorities in each instance, thereby
preventing proper appellate consideration of the question. With
respect to a misunderstanding by defendant of the import of the
UCMJ conviction, his "ignorance of the law is no excuse."
Miller v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 727, 731-32, 492 S.E.2d 482,
485 (1997).
IV.
Lastly, insisting the crime of "Housebreaking" is not a
"violent felony" embraced by Code §§ 18.2-308.2(A) and
17.1-805(C), defendant contends the trial court erroneously
instructed the jury and imposed the sentence mandated by Code
§ 18.2-308.2(A).
In fixing punishment for a violation of Code
§ 18.2-308.2(A), the statute provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who violates this section shall
be guilty of a Class 6 felony. However, any
person who violates this section by
knowingly and intentionally possessing or
transporting any firearm and who was
- 8 -
previously convicted of a violent felony as
defined in § 17.1-805 shall not be eligible
for probation, and shall be sentenced to a
minimum, mandatory term of imprisonment of
five years. Any person who violates this
section by knowingly and intentionally
possessing or transporting any firearm and
who was previously convicted of any other
felony shall not be eligible for probation,
and shall be sentenced to a minimum,
mandatory term of imprisonment of two
years. . . .
(Emphasis added). Companion Code § 17.1-805(C) directs, inter
alia, that:
For purposes of this chapter, violent felony
offenses shall include any violation of
. . . [Code] §§ 18.2-90, 18.2-91, 18.2-92
. . . ; or any conspiracy or attempt to
commit any offense specified in this
subsection, and any substantially similar
offense under the laws of any state,
District of Columbia, the United States or
its territories."
(Emphasis added).
A.
Defendant first contends that a "proper and grammatical
reading of Code § 17.1-805(C) clearly indicates that the phrase
'and any substantially similar offense under the laws of any
state, the District of Columbia, the United States or its