COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appellant's words, along with her hand motion, meant that she
wanted the victim killed. Sean Harris, William Harris and Brisbon
put the victim in the trunk of a car, drove to a remote location
where Sean Harris shot the victim. Sean Harris testified that
appellant was "the boss" and he was carrying out her order to kill
the victim.
- 2 -
ABDUCTION AND FELONY MURDER ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that the evidence failed to prove that she
was sufficiently implicated in the abduction to support criminal
responsibility for the attendant acts, including the murder.
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-32, felony murder is a killing "in
the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible
sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual penetration, robbery,
burglary or abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-31 . . . ."
The crime of abduction requires proof of an asportation or
detention by force, intimidation or deception. See Scott v.
Commonwealth, 228 Va. 519, 526, 323 S.E.2d 572, 576 (1984).
"Abduction is a continuing offense." Berkeley v. Commonwealth, 19
Va.