COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] alcohol test results into evidence on the ground that Officer
Lucas lacked authority to make the warrantless arrest because
the misdemeanor offense did not occur in Lucas' presence and
because Lucas did not arrest her at the scene of the accident.
The trial court denied the motion, ruling that appellant's
striking the sign, fleeing the scene and parking her vehicle at
the scene of the arrest were "all part of the same transaction."
- 3 -
Appellant made the same argument in her motions to strike and in
a subsequent motion to set aside her conviction.
II.
ANALYSIS
Pursuant to Code § 19.2-81, a police officer "may arrest,
without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the
presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable
grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a
felony not in his presence." Ordinarily, an officer may effect
a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor only if the offense was
committed in his presence. See Durant v. City of Suffolk, 4 Va.
App. 445, 447-48, 358 S.E.2d 732, 733-34 (1987). The statute
provides certain exceptions, including one for automobile