COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] construed to "'effect rather than defeat a legislative purpose
evident from the history of the legislation.'" Scott v. Scott,
16 Va. App. 815, 819, 433 S.E.2d 259, 262 (1993) (quoting
Ambrogi v. Koontz, 224 Va. 381, 389, 297 S.E.2d 660, 664
(1982)).
Here, it is evident that the legislature intended for the
provisions of Code § 19.2-81, inter alia, to facilitate the
timely arrest of persons in motor vehicle accidents involving
- 7 -
alcohol or other intoxicants so that they may be tested under
the implied consent law to determine their blood alcohol
content. Code § 19.2-81 currently provides that an officer may,
under certain circumstances, effect a warrantless arrest of a
person "at the scene of any [motor vehicle] accident . . . or at
any hospital or medical facility to which any person involved in
such accident has been transported" if the officer has
"reasonable grounds to believe" the person has committed a
crime.
Prior to 1985, the statute permitted arrest "at the scene
of any accident" only. See 1985 Va. Acts ch. 507 (codified at
§ 19.2-81 (1983 Repl. Vol. & Supp. 1985)). Under that version